Privacy policy

Privacy Policy Stichting Europe Teen Challenge

Stichting Europe Teen Challenge (henceforth: ETC), located at Dreef 12, 1701 GP Heerhugowaard, is responsible for the collection and use of the personal data such as stated in this Privacy Policy.

Contact Information of Stichting Europe Teen Challenge
Address:                                   Dreef 12, 1701 GP Heerhugowaard
Email:                                        admin@teenchallenge.eu
Phone:                                      (+31) (0)85-4881480 / (+35)1 917 770 075
Website:                                  www.teenchallenge.eu

Data Protection Officer
Mr. S.T. Barendse is the Data Protection Officer of ETC. He can be contacted at: s.barendse@teenchallenge.nl

Collection and Use of Personal Data
ETC collects personal data only when knowingly and willingly submitted, or because you make use of our services.

Listed below is a summary of personal data that we collect and use, when applicable.
First and last name
Gender
Birth date
Address information
Telephone number
Email address
Social Security Number (SSN)
Passport number and expiration date
Bank account information
Permission for bank withdrawal
Partner and Children information (including name and telephone number)
Pictures and videos
Relationship to ETC

Our website and/or services do not intend to collect the data of those visiting our website who are 16 years of age or younger, unless granted permission by a parent or legal guardian. However, we cannot verify if a user is under 16 years of age. We advice parents and guardians to monitor the online activities of their children in order to prevent the collection and use of personal data submitted without parental consent. If you are under the impression that we have collected the personal data of a minor without parental consent, please contact us and we will remove that data.

Purpose and Use of Personal Data Collected
We use your personal data for the following purposes:

– Gift and banking information – if you are a donor or in relationship with ETC.
– Employee information – if you are an employee of ETC.
– Salary information – if you are an employee of ETC.
– Accountancy – if you are a donor, in relationship with or an employee of ETC.
– Digital information – if you are in contact with us internally or externally.
– Mailings – if you are a donor, in relationship with, or an employee of us - such as ETC news letters and invitations for ETC activities, and of potential organizations that we are collaborating with.      

The processing of personal data only occurs when the data is knowingly and voluntarily submitted, unless this not required because personal data has been submitted in the context of a contract, due to the fulfillment of legal obligation, or in regard to your personal safety and/or that of a legitimate business interest of ETC.

How Long We Store Personal Data
We do not store your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary in order to fulfill the purpose for which your data has been collected. We abide the statutory retention period of 15 years for client data, unless you request that your personal data be removed.

Sharing Your Personal Data With Third Parties
If it is necessary to share your personal data with various third parties in order to process an agreement or to fulfill any possible legal obligations, we will establish a processing agreement with that party to ensure that your personal data will be treated with the same level of security and confidentiality that we provide. ETC remains responsible for the processing of personal data. With exception to the above mentioned, we will not provide your personal data to any other third party without your personal consent.

Viewing, Modifying and Deleting Personal Data
You have the right to view, modify or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your previously given consent for the processing of your personal data, the right to object to our processing of your personal data, and the right to the transferal of your personal data. This means that you can submit a request to us asking us to transfer the personal data that we have, in the form of a computer file, to you or a requested organization or other third party.

You may submit a request to view, correct, delete or transfer your personal data, a withdrawal of consent, or an objection to the processing of your personal data to admin@teenchallenge.eu.
In order to verify that the above mentioned request has been submitted by you, we may ask for additional information, or request a copy of your identification. We will respond within four weeks of your request, but as soon as possible.

You may also turn in a complaint to the national authority, the Autoriteit Persoongegevens (Dutch Data Protection Authority) by using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Personal Data Security
We take the protection of your personal data seriously and take the appropriate measures in order to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted discloser and unauthorized modifications of your data. If you are under the impression that your information is not secure or is being misused please contact us by telephone or via admin@teenchallege.eu.

Proclaimer
The website www.teenchallenge.eu has been created with care, and we do our best to ensure that our information is correct and up-to-date, but should you come across any information that is old or incorrect, or if there are technical difficulties with our website, we would greatly appreciate it if you would inform us. You can do this through the above mentioned email address. We will do our best to update any old or incorrect information that you have found as soon as possible.

Use of Text Photos and Videos
If you would like to use the text, photographs and/or videos from this website, we ask that you reference ETC as the source, as well as the date the text, photograph and/or video was published. Please inform us of when and where your publication will take place via admin@teenchallenge.eu.

ETC reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy without prior notice.